Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the Kindred Business Networking privacy policy.

Kindred Business Networking Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Kindred Business Networking Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or join as a member of Kindred Business Networking.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Kindred Business Networking Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Kindred  "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Kindred Business Networking Ltd

Email address: mail@bafitzpatrick.com

Postal address: Passman Leonard Ltd, Bentick House, Bentick Road, West Drayton, Middlesex UB7 7RQ

Telephone number: 01895 434515

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on May 14th 2021.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. Categories of personal data collected about you and others

  1. GeneralPersonal data refers to any information about an identified or identifiable individual. When you engage in certain activities on our website, such as purchasing a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content on any of our blogs, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. Examples of personal data may include your first and last name, email address, mailing address, telephone numbers, age group, gender and other identifying information. When setting up your profile on our website, you may be asked to provide an e-mail address, phone number, and address.

We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our website, and what other websites may have directed you to us. This information, which is collected in a variety of different ways, is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This technology enables us to determine (i) your IP Address of your computer and its geographic location from installing the applications onto your computer or mobile device; (ii) your search terms or interactive behaviour via Kindred Business Networking website; (iii) your purchasing behaviour; (iv) source of the information sought by you during your search; and (v) the age of your results data (collectively, “Shared Information”).

  1. Other Information You Provide.  We may also collect and store any personal data you enter on our website or provide to us in some other manner, including personal data that may be contained in any comment you post to our website. This includes your images (both still and moving).
  2. Information About Others. We may also collect and store personal data about other people provided to us by users, potentially including their businesses, contact details including email addresses and/or IP addresses. This data is used in the legitimate interests of providing information to potential members, for the purposes of generating invitations to Kindred Business Networking meetings and other Kindred Business Networking events, and for the provision of certain other information related to the potential purchase of goods or services from Kindred Business Networking.
  3. Automatic Collection of Data.  Information concerning your computer hardware and software is automatically collected and may be shared with other Kindred Business Networking or affiliated websites. This information may include: your IP address, browser type and language, domain names,  access  times,  referring  website  addresses  and  the  content  of  any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see “Cookies” below).
  4. Cookies.When you visit our website, we may use one or more “Cookies” to make our website easier for you to use and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the amount of time you spend on the website. You can remove or block cookies using your settings in most browsers, but if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use some of the features offered on our website.
  5. Other TechnologiesWe may use the ever-evolving Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our Site. We also may include web beacons in company e-mail messages, newsletters, or notifications to determine whether messages have been opened and/or acted upon. This enables us to customize the services we offer our website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.
  6. Information From Other SourcesWe sometimes supplement the information that we receive that has been outlined in this Policy with information from other sources and companies. Such outside information includes updated delivery and address information from carriers or third parties, which enables us to correct our records and deliver, for example, future communications more easily; account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfilment, advertising, or other services; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web search features; search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links from Google); and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

3. How your personal data is used and the legal basis for its processing

We primarily use your personal data to provide support or service offerings to you.

Contractual Necessity. On the basis of contractual necessity, we process the personal data of members and membership applicants to:

  • manage your account and provide you with customer support;
  • enforce our terms and conditions;
  • manage our business;
  • process payment for any purchases, subscriptions or sales made on our website, and to protect you and ourselves against, or identify, possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

Legitimate InterestIn our legitimate interests in the maintenance and development of our business, we may process your data to:

  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others; this information may be used, by way of example only, to help us understand the demographics of potential members, identify chapters with openings for certain professions, inform future marketing campaigns, and judge the success of marketing strategies;
  • cross market your services/products with our services and our affiliates’ services;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Kindred Business Networking Ltd.

ConsentYou may consent to us:

  • providing your email address and other information to our business partners for offers to you of products, services or promotions;
  • sending you email notifications and/or newsletters.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at mail@baftizpatrick.com

  1. Legal Necessity.  When legally necessary, we may also process your personal data to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims
  2. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

By law we have to keep basic information about our members and customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being members or customers for tax  purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data:

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 5. How your personal data is disclosed

AAuthorized Service Providers. Authorized service providers performing services on our behalf, e.g., processing credit card payments, delivering products and services, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website’s functionality, and supporting other features and promotions offered through our website.

B. Licensees and Franchisees (Ambassadors).

We may share your personal data with licensees or franchisees of Kindred Business Networking, who are joint controllers of data (“Data Controller”) in order to, for example, direct you to another Kindred Business Networking Group or potentially provide you with additional information about franchise opportunities based on your interest. As joint Data Controllers, Master Franchisees and (Sub)franchisees have separate obligations for implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure and to demonstrate that their processing activities are compliant with the requirements of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” or the “Regulation”).

C.Business partners. From time to time, we may offer products, services, promotions,and/or research on our website and share personal data with the businesses with which we partner to provide these offers.

D Other SituationsWe may also disclose your information:

    • under a legal obligation, including but not limited to, subpoena or court order;
    • under legal authority to respond to requests for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency (including civil and criminal matters);
    • to prevent illegal activity, to prevent imminent bodily harm, or to protect ourselves and you from people infringing our Terms of Service, accessible at https://kindrednetworking.com/membership-agreement/ This may include sharing personal data with, for example, other companies, lawyers, courts or other government entities where applicable;
    • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a merger, divestiture, consolidation, or asset sale, though in any event, any acquiring entity or other third-party assignee will be bound by the provisions of this Policy; to protect and defend the rights of Kindred Business Networking referral networks; and, act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of members and users of Kindred Business Networking , its website, or the public. This may include sharing personal data with, for example, other Kindred Business Networking members, visitors, government health agencies, or other government entities.

 

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal data may have their own data protection and privacy notices/policies, which we encourage you to view on the websites of those third parties

6. International Transfers –

We share your personal data within the Kindred Business Networking Group. This may involve transferring your data outside the UK.

We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all franchisees to follow the same rules when processing your personal data.

Some of our external third parties may be based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

The global extent of Kindred Business Networking Ltd’s  business necessitates the transfers of personal data to its franchisees, members, and business partners and service providers on a worldwide basis. When personal data is transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA), at least one of the following safeguards to protect your personal data to a similar level as within the EEA will be applied:

  • Our franchisees, business partners or service providers are located in countries which have been designated by the European Commission as having an adequate national standard of data protection; or
  • protection standard contractual clauses (“SCC”) pre-approved by the European Commission

7.Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Your Data Protection Rights

Under GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to be provided on request with a copy of your personal data.
  • You have the right to rectification of inaccurate data we may have recorded about you.
  • You have the right to the erasure of your data (“Right to be Forgotten”) which we no longer have justification for recording.
  • You have the right to object to processing of your data which is being done on the basis of our legitimate interests.
  • You have the right to refuse to be contacted for direct marketing purposes.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data when:
    • the basis for its processing is in dispute;
    • its accuracy is in dispute;
    • we cannot establish a lawful basis for its processing, but you do not wish it to be erased;
    • we no longer need your data, but you need it for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims;
    • you object, where applicable, to our processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, pending verification of whether our interests override.
  • You have the right to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format with a copy of your data which we process on the basis of your consent or contractual necessity, or to have it transferred directly to another data controller (“Data Portability”).

 

If you are not satisfied with our responses or are otherwise concerned with how we process your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint to our supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties

Other franchisees in Kindred Business Networking Ltd acting as joint controllers or processors.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.